You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Joseph O'Neill
Halfback
Player Bio
- Height:
- 175 cm
- Date of Birth:
- 10 April 2003
- Weight:
- 81 kg
- Birthplace:
- -
- Age:
- 23
- Nickname:
- -
- Debut Club:
- Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs NSW Cup
- Date:
- 04 June 2023
- Opposition:
- Sydney Roosters NSW Cup
- Round:
- 14
Career
- Appearances
- 59
- Tries
- 13
2026 Season
- Appearances
- 17
Scoring
- Tries
- 6
Kicking
- Forced Drop Outs
- 8
- Average Kicking Metres
- 333.7
Attack
- Try Assists
- 13
- Line Break Assists
- 14
Passing
- Offloads
- 0
- Receipts
- 939
Defence
- Tackles Made
- 379
- Tackle Efficiency
-
Running Metres
- Average Running Metres
- 55
- Total Running Metres
- 936
Fantasy
- Total Points
- 754
- Average Points
- 44.4
2026 Season - By Round
| Round | Opponent | Score | Position | Minutes Played | Tries | Goals | 1 Point Field Goals | 2 Point Field Goals | Points | Kicking Metres | Forced Drop Outs | Try Assists | Linebreaks | Tackle Breaks | Post Contact Metres | Offloads | Receipts | Tackles Made | Missed Tackles | Total Running Metres | Hit Up Running Metres | Kick Return Metres | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bulldogs | Won | 10 - 14 | Interchange | 78 | - | - | - | - | - | 380 | - | - | - | - | 6 | - | 58 | 23 | 1 | 41 | - | - |
| 2 | Storm | Won | 42 - 26 | Halfback | 80 | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | 152 | - | - | 1 | 3 | 2 | - | 51 | 23 | 4 | 102 | - | - |
| 10 | Knights | Won | 32 - 10 | Halfback | 80 | - | - | - | - | - | 521 | - | 2 | - | - | 3 | - | 63 | 19 | 2 | 24 | - | 5 |
| 11 | Eels | Lost | 12 - 20 | Halfback | 80 | - | - | - | - | - | 401 | - | - | - | - | 3 | - | 63 | 30 | 5 | 94 | - | - |
| 12 | Warriors | Lost | 20 - 24 | Halfback | 80 | - | - | - | - | - | 628 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | 66 | 23 | 1 | 39 | - | - |
| 13 | Raiders | Lost | 44 - 16 | Halfback | 80 | - | - | - | - | - | 562 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | - | 61 | 41 | 6 | 82 | - | 6 |
| 14 | Jets | Lost | 34 - 22 | Halfback | 80 | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | 355 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 5 | - | 59 | 22 | 2 | 53 | - | - |
| 16 | Knights | Lost | 24 - 18 | Halfback | 80 | - | - | - | - | - | 350 | - | - | - | 3 | 22 | - | 59 | 25 | - | 125 | - | - |
| 17 | Panthers | Won | 34 - 8 | Halfback | 80 | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | 437 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 50 | 14 | 4 | 62 | - | - |
| 18 | Magpies | Lost | 8 - 42 | Halfback | 80 | - | - | - | - | - | 438 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 9 | - | 60 | 22 | 3 | 76 | - | 3 |
| 20 | Warriors | Lost | 31 - 26 | Halfback | 80 | - | - | - | - | - | 577 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 4 | - | 72 | 12 | 4 | 21 | - | - |
| 21 | Bears | Lost | 42 - 20 | Halfback | 80 | - | - | - | - | - | 399 | - | 1 | - | - | 5 | - | 60 | 25 | 3 | 38 | 10 | - |
| 22 | Roosters | Won | 20 - 24 | Halfback | 80 | - | - | - | - | - | 172 | - | 1 | - | 1 | 3 | - | 62 | 27 | 5 | 19 | - | - |
| 23 | Jets | Lost | 12 - 36 | Five-Eighth | 80 | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | 68 | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | - | 41 | 17 | 5 | 63 | - | - |
| 24 | Magpies | Won | 24 - 36 | Five-Eighth | 80 | - | - | - | - | - | 26 | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | 39 | 16 | 1 | 24 | - | - |
| 25 | Bulldogs | Lost | 10 - 40 | Five-Eighth | 80 | - | - | - | - | - | 110 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 33 | 15 | - | 22 | - | - |
| 26 | Sea Eagles | Won | 14 - 40 | Five-Eighth | 80 | - | - | - | - | - | 96 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 42 | 25 | 3 | 43 | - | - |
Career By Season
| Year | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Win % | Tries | Goals | 1 Point Field Goals | 2 Point Field Goals | Points | Kicking Metres | Kicking Metres Average | Goal Conversion Rate | Forced Drop Outs | Try Assists | Offloads | Receipts | Tackles Made | Missed Tackles | Tackle Efficiency | Total Running Metres | Average Running Metres | Kick Return Metres | Total Points | Average Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulldogs | 2023 | 6 | 3 | 3 | - | 50% | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | 971 | 161.85 | - | 3 | 5 | 2 | 276 | 96 | 15 | 86.49% | 521 | 86.00 | - | 236 | 39.3 |
| Bulldogs | 2024 | 20 | 11 | 9 | - | 55% | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | 4,024 | 201.22 | - | 8 | 10 | 3 | 836 | 380 | 56 | 87.16% | 1,353 | 67.00 | 11 | 650 | 32.5 |
| Bulldogs | 2025 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 56% | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | 1,393 | 87.07 | - | 1 | 7 | 3 | 610 | 244 | 25 | 90.71% | 740 | 46.00 | 1 | 423 | 26.4 |
| - | 2026 | 17 | 7 | 10 | - | 41% | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | 5,673 | 333.71 | - | 8 | 13 | - | 939 | 379 | 49 | 88.55% | 936 | 55.00 | 15 | 754 | 44.4 |
Career Overall
| Year Start | Year End | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Win % | Tries | Goals | 1 Point Field Goals | 2 Point Field Goals | Points | Kicking Metres | Kicking Metres Average | Goal Conversion Rate | Forced Drop Outs | Try Assists | Offloads | Receipts | Tackles Made | Missed Tackles | Tackle Efficiency | Total Running Metres | Average Running Metres | Kick Return Metres | Total Points | Average Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | 17 | 7 | 10 | - | 41% | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | 5,673 | 333.71 | - | 8 | 13 | - | 939 | 379 | 49 | 88.55% | 936 | 55.00 | 15 | 754 | 44.4 |
| Bulldogs | 2023 | 2025 | 42 | 23 | 18 | 1 | 55% | 7 | - | - | - | 28 | 6,389 | 148.57 | - | 12 | 22 | 8 | 1,722 | 720 | 96 | 88.24% | 2,615 | 60.00 | 13 | 1,309 | 31.2 |
Latest
Team Mates
We acknowledge the Traditional Custodians of the lands and waters on which we live, work and gather, and pay our respects to Elders past and present. We recognise and celebrate the continuing connection of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples to Country, culture and community.