You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh Curran
Lock
Player Bio
- Height:
- 185 cm
- Date of Birth:
- 10 June 1999
- Weight:
- 104 kg
- Birthplace:
- Sydney, NSW
- Age:
- 27
- Nickname:
- JC
- Debut Club:
- Wyong Roos
- Date:
- 19 May 2018
- Opposition:
- Newtown Jets
- Round:
- 11
- Previous Clubs:
- Wyong Roos, North Sydney Bears, New Zealand Warriors NSW Cup
- Junior Club:
- -
Career
- Appearances
- 30
- Tries
- 6
2026 Season
- Appearances
- 2
Scoring
- Tries
- 1
Attack
- Tackle Breaks
- 2
- Average Hit Ups
- 9.5
- Post Contact Metres
- 65.7
Passing
- Offloads
- 0
Defence
- Tackles Made
- 54
- Tackle Efficiency
-
Running Metres
- Average Running Metres
- 78
- Total Running Metres
- 156
Fantasy
- Total Points
- 65
- Average Points
- 32.5
2026 Season - By Round
| Round | Opponent | Score | Position | Minutes Played | Tries | Goals | 1 Point Field Goals | 2 Point Field Goals | Points | Try Assists | Linebreaks | Tackle Breaks | Post Contact Metres | Offloads | Receipts | Tackles Made | Missed Tackles | Total Running Metres | Hit Up Running Metres | Kick Return Metres | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Roosters | Lost | 10 - 28 | Lock | 80 | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 2 | 24 | - | 17 | 33 | 1 | 73 | 73 | - |
| 12 | Storm | Won | 38 - 14 | 2nd Row | 70 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 41 | - | 14 | 21 | 3 | 82 | 74 | - |
Career By Season
| Year | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Win % | Tries | Goals | 1 Point Field Goals | 2 Point Field Goals | Points | Kicking Metres | Kicking Metres Average | Tackle Breaks | Post Contact Metres | Offloads | Tackles Made | Missed Tackles | Tackle Efficiency | Total Running Metres | Average Running Metres | Kick Return Metres | Total Points | Average Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roos | 2018 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 67% | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | 11 | 1.19 | 16 | 246 | 4 | 217 | 30 | 87.00% | 689 | 76.63 | 9 | 291 | 32.0 |
| Warriors | 2019 | 18 | 9 | 9 | - | 50% | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | 16 | 0.86 | 34 | 549 | 9 | 488 | 62 | 85.63% | 1,617 | 89.88 | 12 | 645 | 35.0 |
| Warriors | 2023 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | 57 | - | 44 | 3 | 93.62% | 157 | 157.00 | 11 | 58 | 58.0 |
| Bulldogs | 2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 50% | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 2 | 66 | - | 54 | 4 | 93.10% | 156 | 78.00 | - | 65 | 32.5 |
Career Overall
| Year Start | Year End | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Win % | Tries | Goals | 1 Point Field Goals | 2 Point Field Goals | Points | Kicking Metres | Kicking Metres Average | Tackle Breaks | Post Contact Metres | Offloads | Tackles Made | Missed Tackles | Tackle Efficiency | Total Running Metres | Average Running Metres | Kick Return Metres | Total Points | Average Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roos | 2018 | 2018 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 67% | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | 11 | 1.19 | 16 | 246 | 4 | 217 | 30 | 87.85% | 689 | 76.00 | 9 | 289 | 32.1 |
| Warriors | 2019 | 2023 | 8 | 3 | 5 | - | 38% | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | 16 | 1.94 | 22 | 291 | 4 | 235 | 27 | 89.69% | 816 | 102.00 | 24 | 322 | 40.2 |
| Bears | 2019 | 2019 | 11 | 6 | 5 | - | 55% | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 15 | 314 | 5 | 297 | 38 | 88.66% | 959 | 87.00 | - | 365 | 33.2 |
| Bulldogs | 2026 | 2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 50% | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 2 | 66 | - | 54 | 4 | 93.10% | 156 | 78.00 | - | 65 | 32.5 |
Latest
Team Mates
We acknowledge the Traditional Custodians of the lands and waters on which we live, work and gather, and pay our respects to Elders past and present. We recognise and celebrate the continuing connection of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples to Country, culture and community.