The Bulldogs Junior representative sides had mixed results in Week 1 of the Junior Rep Final Series at Campbelltown Sports Stadium on Saturday.


The Bulldogs Harold Matthews Cup side (Under 16) came up against arch rivals the Parramatta Eels in a knock out clash and in a high quality game, were defeated 24-16 to bow out of the competition. The Harold Matts side were courageous in defeat and a proud coach Wayne Barnett could only lament a series of first tackle handling errors in the final 10 minutes with the scoreline at 20-16.


The side performed and represented the Bulldogs with distinction and pride, and with a number of players eligible to play again next year, the building blocks are in place for a red hot crack in 2014.


Best for the Bulldogs Harold Matthews Cup side were, Liam Mulvihill, Brandan Sua and Cajun Alaalatoa.


Credit for a successful campaign must not only go the players but the hard working staff led by Head coach Wayne Barnett, Assistant coach Ken Harris, Manager Darren Bitz and Trainers Peter Banbury, Wally Bitar and John Gerges.


The Bulldogs SG Ball Cup side (Under 18) were too strong for the Canberra Raiders side, winning 40-28. The boys were really good for large parts of the game and coach Brad Henderson knows that if the boys can cut those lapses in concentration to a minimal, the opportunity to move deep into the final series is an achievable goal.


Best for the Bulldogs SG Ball side were Hakaraia Toi Toi, Brad Keighran and Anthony Semrany.


Next week sees the second week of the Junior Rep final series and the Bulldogs clash with the Penrith Panthers @ 11:30am at Campbelltown Sports Stadium.



Scorers


Harold Matthews Cup


Parramatta 24 defeated Bulldogs 16


Tries: Thomas Harvey, Liam Mulvihill and Ali Ali

Goals: Adam Keighran (2)


SG Ball Cup


Bulldogs 40 defeated Canberra 28


Tries: Royce Hunt (3), Hakaria Toi Toi, Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy, Michael Morgan, Brendan Cox and Brandan Luamanu

Goals: Brendan Cox (2) ande Brad Keighran (2)