Junior Representative Round 9 Update

The Bulldogs Junior representative sides played the strong Western Suburbs Magpies in the final round of the Junior Rep competitions at Belmore Sports Ground on Saturday.


The Bulldogs Harold Matthews Cup side (Under 16) came up against the undefeated Magpies and in a great game of rugby league, were defeated 8-6. The Harold Matts side were courageous in defeat and for coach Wayne Barnett, sometimes a defeat like that on the weekend can be a confidence boost as he and the squad know that at their best they are as good as any of the sides above them.


In a close competition, the Harold Matts side finished eighth, but were only one win away from the top 4.


Best for the Bulldogs Harold Matthews Cup side were, Rhys Kearns, Thomas Harvey and Bilal Maarbani.


The Bulldogs SG Ball Cup side (Under 18) were simply stunning in a 76-10 belting of Western Suburbs. After a poor loss the week before, and an abundance of soul searching, the boys dominated from the opening exchanges totally outclass the hapless Magpies in a 14 try rout. For coach Brad Henderson, it was the tune up his side needed as the final series approaches next week.


The SG Ball side finished fifth, but know they can match it with all the teams who finished ahead of them.


Best for the Bulldogs SG Ball side were Hakaraia Toi Toi, Royce Hunt and Brandon Luamanu.


Next week sees the first week of the Junior Rep final series, and both Bulldog team sides face elimination matches at Campbelltown Sports Stadium.


Harold Matthews Cup Bulldogs (8) vs Parramatta (5) @ 1:15pm

SG Ball Cup Bulldogs (5) vs Canberra (8) @ 2:30pm


Scorers


Harold Matthews Cup


Western Suburbs 8 defeated Bulldogs 6


Tries: Justin Aboumelhem

Goal: Adam Keighran


SG Ball Cup


Bulldogs 76 defeated Western Suburbs 10


Tries: Royce Hunt (3), Renouf Toomaga (2), Tuuta Langi (2), Hakaria Toi Toi, Marcelo Montoya, Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy, Michael Morgan, Avia Minute, Vailima Teaupa and Josh Montgomery

Goals: Brendan Cox (10)