You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Will Hopoate Profile Image

Will Hopoate

Fullback

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Date of Birth:
09 May 1992
Weight:
98 kg
Birthplace:
Manly, NSW
Age:
28
Nickname:
Hoppa
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
06 June 2010
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
13
Previous Clubs:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles, Parramatta Eels
Junior Club:
Manly Cove
Biography:

Hopoate was outstanding in all facets of his game in 2019. He played in 24 matches and ran for a superb 154.6 metres per game, in addition to a tackle efficiency rate of 84.2%. He played in both the full-back and centre positions and his class and consistency led to him being named the Bulldogs Player of the Year. In addition, he was named at centre in the RLPA Players' 13 Dream Team at their end of season Awards Night. Represented Tonga on three occasions in 2019.

Career

Appearances
160
Tries
44

2020 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
3
Tackle Breaks
21

Passing

Receipts
412

Defence

Tackles Made
61
Missed Tackles
13
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
154
Total Running Metres
2008

Fantasy

Total Points
386
Average Points
29.7

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Eels Lost 8 - 2 Centre 80 - - - - - 2 42 1 20 12 2 133 - -
2 Cowboys Lost 16 - 24 Centre 80 - - - - - - 78 1 23 13 3 180 - 9
3 Sea Eagles Lost 32 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - - - 30 1 13 14 2 90 - 2
4 Dragons Won 22 - 2 Centre 80 - - - 1 - 3 48 1 50 1 - 262 - 73
5 Roosters Lost 6 - 42 Fullback 80 - - - 1 1 1 33 1 40 6 3 123 - 39
6 Sharks Lost 20 - 18 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - 1 5 46 2 45 2 - 184 12 54
7 Wests Tigers Lost 6 - 34 Fullback 4 - - - - - - 7 - 3 - - 18 - -
15 Warriors Lost 14 - 20 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - 1 2 73 - 42 2 - 229 - 48
16 Raiders Lost 34 - 20 Fullback 80 - - - - - 2 43 1 34 2 2 156 - 53
17 Titans Lost 14 - 18 Fullback 80 - - - - - 2 47 - 37 3 - 190 6 114
18 Sea Eagles Lost 20 - 32 Fullback 80 - - - - - 1 62 - 29 3 1 190 - 36
19 Rabbitohs Won 16 - 26 Fullback 80 - - - - - 3 54 1 42 2 - 124 - 12
20 Panthers Lost 0 - 42 Fullback 80 - - - - - - 36 2 34 1 - 122 9 19

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2010 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - - - 1 - 9 2 77.37% 483 161.00 66 - -
Sea Eagles 2011 19 15 4 - 79% 14 - 56 9 0.47 - - 6 14 35 90 20 69.67% 2,792 146.00 1,004 - -
Eels 2014 19 11 8 - 58% 4 - 16 63 3.33 - - 8 5 357 285 56 77.36% 2,223 117.05 85 497 26.0
Eels 2015 19 7 12 - 37% 3 - 12 95 5.02 - 1 3 4 449 150 27 74.53% 2,684 141.31 423 586 30.0
Bulldogs 2016 21 12 9 - 57% 8 - 32 120 5.69 - 3 4 3 794 63 22 72.58% 3,019 143.78 1,253 770 36.0
Bulldogs 2017 18 6 12 - 33% 3 - 12 104 5.79 - 1 10 2 741 86 25 74.59% 3,207 178.00 1,166 726 40.3
Bulldogs 2018 24 8 16 - 33% 5 - 20 87 3.64 - 1 7 6 743 247 41 78.37% 3,873 161.00 657 1,014 42.2
Bulldogs 2019 24 10 14 - 42% 5 - 20 30 1.23 - - 9 6 621 356 36 84.23% 3,709 154.00 469 1,009 42.0
Bulldogs 2020 13 2 11 - 15% 2 - 8 - - - - 2 3 412 61 13 77.88% 2,008 154.00 464 386 29.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2010 2011 22 16 6 - 73% 14 - 56 9 0.41 - - 6 15 35 99 22 70.72% 3,209 145.00 1,070 - -
Eels 2014 2015 38 18 20 - 47% 7 - 28 159 4.17 - 1 11 9 806 435 83 75.95% 4,925 129.00 508 1,047 27.6
Bulldogs 2016 2020 100 38 62 - 38% 23 - 92 341 3.41 - 5 32 20 3,310 813 137 77.82% 15,825 158.00 4,011 3,868 38.7

Latest

Team Mates