You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Nick Meaney Profile Image

Nick Meaney

Fullback

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
10 September 1997
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Lismore, NSW
Age:
23
Nickname:
Means
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
13 July 2018
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
18
Previous Club:
Newcastle Knights
Junior Club:
Ballina Seagulls
Biography:

Nick Meaney, a talented fullback from the Newcastle Knights, arrived at Belmore in 2019 and agreed to terms with the Bulldogs for the next three seasons. Meaney, who was a Ballina junior, represented the NSW U20's Origin in 2017, as well as being selected in the NSW Residents squad in the same season in the fullback position.

In 2019 Nick played 22 games in his opening season for the club, scoring six tries, 61 tackle breaks and averaging 114.1 running metres per game. Nick spent the opening part of the season in the fullback position before he shifted to the wing for the second half of the year.

Last season the 23-year old appeared in 16 of the club's 20 matches, scored six tries, averaged 124 running metres per game and came up with 35 tackle breaks and 10 line breaks.

Meaney is on track to play his 50th NRL match in 2021.

Career

Appearances
47
Tries
14

2021 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
0
Goals
1

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
7

Passing

Receipts
89

Defence

Tackles Made
32
Missed Tackles
0
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
113
Total Running Metres
453

Fantasy

Total Points
104
Average Points
26

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 32 - 16 Winger 80 - 1 2 19 - - - 27 - 18 9 - 96 - 7
2 Panthers Lost 0 - 28 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 13 - 11 12 - 48 - 2
3 Broncos Lost 24 - 0 Winger 80 - - - - - - 5 85 - 29 5 - 209 16 70
4 Rabbitohs Lost 0 - 38 Fullback 75 - - - - - - 1 28 - 31 6 - 98 - 47

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 5 3 2 - 60% 2 1 10 18 3.58 33.33% - 2 - 139 44 12 74.28% 429 85.00 176 152 30.4
Bulldogs 2019 22 10 12 - 45% 6 32 88 29 1.31 80.00% - 1 4 513 103 20 79.56% 2,511 114.00 826 687 31.2
Bulldogs 2020 16 2 14 - 12% 6 22 68 35 2.21 68.75% 1 1 10 369 83 20 75.39% 1,990 124.00 426 499 31.2
Bulldogs 2021 4 - 4 - - - 1 2 19 4.80 100.00% - - - 89 32 - 100.00% 453 113.00 127 104 26.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 2018 5 3 2 - 60% 2 1 10 18 3.58 33.33% - 2 - 139 44 12 74.27% 429 85.00 176 149 29.8
Bulldogs 2019 2021 42 12 30 - 29% 12 55 158 83 1.99 75.34% 1 2 14 971 218 40 79.92% 4,954 117.00 1,379 1,290 30.7

Latest

Team Mates