Large Background Image
Josh Morris Profile Image

Josh Morris

Centre

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Weight:
98 kg
Age:
32
Date of Birth:
23 August 1986
Birthplace:
Kiama, NSW
Nickname:
JMoz
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
18 March 2007
Round:
1
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Kiama Knights
Biography:

Part of the famous twin partnership, Josh will also be seen as one of the Bulldogs’ best ever and played his 250th NRL game this season. Still possessing a great turn of speed and rock solid in defence, J-Moz has come to epitomise the spirit of the Dogs and this season also saw a tremendous personal milestone when he became a father for the first time.

Career

Appearances
263
Tries
123

2018 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
9

Attack

Try Assists
4
Line Breaks
5
Tackle Breaks
38

Passing

Receipts
297

Defence

Tackles Made
185
Missed Tackles
21
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
105.9
Total Running Metres
2117

Fantasy

Total Points
596
Average Points
29.8

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 18 - 36 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 2 26 1 16 8 - 103 - -
2 Roosters Lost 30 - 12 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - - 1 9 3 11 8 2 82 - -
3 Panthers Won 20 - 18 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - - 3 39 - 13 7 - 218 - -
4 Rabbitohs Lost 20 - 16 Centre 80 2 - 8 - - - 1 1 33 - 14 11 - 109 10 -
5 Raiders Lost 26 - 10 Centre 80 1 - 4 26 - - 1 5 22 - 18 14 5 68 - -
6 Cowboys Won 10 - 27 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 3 41 2 15 17 1 111 19 -
7 Roosters Lost 0 - 6 Centre 80 - - - 20 1 - - - 64 3 27 8 2 155 24 -
8 Panthers Lost 22 - 14 Centre 80 - - - 20 - - - 1 16 2 14 9 1 61 7 -
9 Broncos Lost 22 - 20 Centre 80 - - - 20 - - - 1 27 1 10 15 - 63 6 7
10 Eels Won 20 - 12 Centre 80 - - - 33 - 1 - 3 48 1 23 12 1 164 42 -
11 Sharks Lost 22 - 16 Centre 40 1 - 4 - - - 1 2 15 - 5 5 1 45 - -
17 Raiders Lost 28 - 32 Centre 80 - - - 29 - 1 1 2 26 1 9 9 2 86 - -
18 Rabbitohs Lost 6 - 24 Centre 80 - - - 26 - - - 1 47 1 15 6 2 106 19 -
19 Eels Lost 14 - 8 Centre 80 - - - 3 - - - 2 38 - 22 4 - 107 - -
20 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 4 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 2 64 - 16 6 1 120 8 -
21 Broncos Won 36 - 22 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 - 3 43 - 11 9 1 84 - -
22 Sea Eagles Lost 18 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - 38 3 14 12 1 107 - -
23 Warriors Won 27 - 26 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - - - 30 - 8 7 - 83 - -
24 Dragons Won 0 - 38 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 - 4 46 2 21 13 - 127 - 9
25 Sharks Lost 18 - 30 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 2 22 1 15 5 1 110 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2007 23 8 15 - 35% 6 - 24 184 8.00 - - 1 8 - 176 45 74.68% 3,665 159.35 877 - -
Dragons 2008 23 13 10 - 57% 14 - 56 15 0.65 - - 5 13 - 442 52 82.25% 2,152 93.57 134 - -
Bulldogs 2009 21 15 6 - 71% 22 - 88 52 2.48 - - 6 19 - 304 42 81.07% 1,853 88.24 4 - -
Bulldogs 2010 23 9 14 - 39% 14 - 56 116 5.04 - - 2 18 - 308 40 80.64% 2,116 92.00 8 - -
Bulldogs 2011 17 8 9 - 47% 8 - 32 57 3.35 - - 2 9 - 191 23 82.71% 1,519 89.35 15 - -
Bulldogs 2012 26 19 7 - 73% 17 - 68 147 5.65 - - 4 23 - 249 45 80.97% 3,138 120.69 66 - -
Bulldogs 2013 22 11 11 - 50% 5 - 20 214 9.75 - 1 9 5 351 208 22 83.93% 2,546 115.77 440 - -
Bulldogs 2014 19 13 6 - 68% 3 - 12 213 11.22 - - 4 7 274 179 20 82.17% 1,596 84.05 117 371 19.5
Bulldogs 2015 22 13 9 - 59% 10 - 40 139 6.32 - - 5 14 330 252 35 78.50% 2,480 112.76 1 801 36.4
Bulldogs 2016 23 13 10 - 57% 6 - 24 68 2.95 - - 6 9 345 264 29 83.75% 2,287 99.47 32 702 30.5
Bulldogs 2017 24 10 14 - 42% 9 - 36 252 10.52 - 1 5 5 359 259 21 87.94% 2,549 106.24 12 752 31.3
Bulldogs 2018 20 7 13 - 35% 9 - 36 179 8.94 - 1 4 5 297 185 21 83.42% 2,117 105.86 17 596 29.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2009 2018 217 118 99 - - 103 - 412 1,438 6.63 - 47 114 - 2,399 298 - 22,205 102.00 714 3,270 25.2
Dragons 2007 2008 46 21 25 - - 20 - 80 199 4.33 - 6 21 - 618 97 - 5,817 126.00 1,011 - -

Latest

Team Mates