You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh Jackson Profile Image

Josh Jackson

Captain - 2nd Row

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
08 January 1991
Weight:
99 kg
Birthplace:
Gulgong, NSW
Age:
31
Nickname:
Jacko
Debut Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
24 June 2012
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
16
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Gulgong Terriers/Mudgee Dragons
Biography:

The 2020 season saw Josh join an exclusive group of men who have played 200 or more first grade games for Canterbury. Jackson became the 13th player player to reach this significant milestone in the club's history when he played his 200th match against the Rabbitohs.

Born and raised in Gulgong, Jackson’s journey to chase his dream of playing in the NRL began when he moved to Newcastle in 2007 with his parents before playing in the Knights SG Ball side two years later. He would then arrive at Canterbury in 2010.

In his first season with the Bulldogs, he appeared in 27 games for the club’s under 20s side as well as claiming the player-of-the-year award and gained selection in the Junior Kangaroos.

The 2011 season saw Jackson play a further 27 matches with the under 20 side, before staring 2012 in reserve grade and finishing the year with 12 first grade games.

He made his NRL debut against the Melbourne Storm in round 16 when five minutes before kick-off, an unexpected injury to Greg Eastwood elevated Jackson from 18th man to a member of the final 17 in defeating the Storm, 20-4.

From that day on, Jackson has not looked back. He has represented his state, his country, collected the Brad Fittler Medal, been named Dally M Second Rower of the Year on two occasions, won the Provan Summons Medal in 2019 and is now captain of the club that gave him the opportunity to live out a childhood dream.

Jackson played in every game for the club in 2020 and from his 20 appearances he made 700 tackles, 1941 running metres and a tackle efficiency of 90.2%. This year will see the Captain move into his tenth season with the Bulldogs.

Career

Appearances
228
Tries
24

2022 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
6

Defence

Tackles Made
407
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
77
Total Running Metres
777

Fantasy

Total Points
468
Average Points
46.8

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Cowboys Won 4 - 6 Lock 64 - - - - - - 24 - 13 38 1 68 52 9
2 Broncos Lost 10 - 16 Lock 51 - - - - - - 16 1 28 22 1 99 57 -
3 Sea Eagles Lost 13 - 12 Lock 63 - - - - - - 48 1 28 26 4 131 127 -
4 Storm Lost 44 - 0 Lock 59 - - - - - - 19 1 8 31 - 39 39 -
5 Panthers Lost 12 - 32 Lock 73 - - - - - 1 37 - 12 56 3 49 49 -
6 Rabbitohs Lost 36 - 16 Lock 80 - - - - - - 15 2 16 54 6 63 42 -
7 Broncos Lost 34 - 14 Lock 80 - - - - - - 46 - 31 51 - 151 114 -
9 Raiders Lost 14 - 4 Lock 55 - - - - - 2 10 1 12 40 2 53 34 -
10 Knights Lost 6 - 16 Lock 80 - - - - - - 26 - 16 41 - 61 61 -
11 Wests Tigers Lost 36 - 22 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 28 - 12 48 1 60 60 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2012 12 10 2 - 83% 4 - 16 - - - 4 7 329 27 930 77.00 - - -
Bulldogs 2013 25 13 12 - 52% 2 - 8 48 1.93 - 2 11 710 37 2,058 82.35 12 625 25.0
Bulldogs 2014 28 16 12 - 57% 5 - 20 128 4.56 - 8 14 907 51 2,700 96.45 70 1,215 43.0
Bulldogs 2015 23 13 10 - 57% 2 - 8 52 2.27 - 5 12 834 55 2,339 101.73 22 1,113 48.0
Bulldogs 2016 23 13 10 - 57% 3 - 12 63 2.74 1 3 18 798 64 2,148 93.41 11 1,008 43.0
Bulldogs 2017 22 9 13 - 41% 1 - 4 150 6.82 1 3 21 698 41 2,314 105.00 69 924 42.0
Bulldogs 2018 24 8 16 - 33% 3 - 12 143 5.96 2 2 16 829 62 2,271 94.00 20 1,085 45.2
Bulldogs 2019 24 10 14 - 42% 3 - 12 110 4.60 - 3 16 903 59 2,482 103.00 - 1,144 47.7
Bulldogs 2020 20 3 17 - 15% 1 - 4 16 0.82 1 - 7 700 46 1,941 97.00 28 821 41.0
Bulldogs 2021 17 2 15 - 12% - - - 37 2.15 1 - 6 786 32 1,935 113.00 - 984 57.9
Bulldogs 2022 10 1 9 - 10% - - - - - - - 6 407 18 777 77.00 9 468 46.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2012 2022 228 98 130 - 43% 24 - 96 748 3.28 6 30 134 7,901 492 21,870 95.00 245 9,637 44.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs respect and honour the Darug and Eora nations, who are the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.