You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jack Hetherington Profile Image

Jack Hetherington

Prop

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
08 June 1996
Weight:
107 kg
Birthplace:
Canberra, ACT
Age:
25
Nickname:
Hethro
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
22 April 2018
Opposition:
Cronulla Sharks
Round:
7
Previous Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Valentine Devils
Biography:

Jack Hetherington joins the Bulldogs in 2021 on a two-year deal.

24 year-old Hetherington is seen as one of the toughest front-rowers in the game, having made his debut for the Panthers in 2018, before going on loan to the Warriors last season and playing in six matches.

Renowned for his strong defence, Hetherington has a strong family history in the game with his father being former Canberra Raiders and North Queensland forward Brett Hetherington, while he is also the nephew of former star Raiders full-back Brett Mullins.

Career

Appearances
35
Tries
0

2021 Season

Appearances
12

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
11
Average Hit Ups
9.7
Post Contact Metres
472.1

Passing

Offloads
12

Defence

Tackles Made
317
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
91
Total Running Metres
1100

Fantasy

Total Points
393
Average Points
32.8

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 32 - 16 Prop 57 - - - - - - 33 - 10 25 3 61 53 7
2 Panthers Lost 0 - 28 Prop 54 - - - - - - 28 - 7 33 7 65 65 -
3 Broncos Lost 24 - 0 Prop 46 - - - - - 1 38 1 10 29 5 93 93 -
4 Rabbitohs Lost 0 - 38 Prop 57 - - - - - 2 76 2 17 27 - 169 169 -
5 Storm Lost 18 - 52 Prop 46 - - - - - - 29 2 14 18 2 71 71 -
6 Cowboys Lost 30 - 18 Prop 25 - - - 1 - - 25 2 10 15 1 67 67 -
12 Panthers Lost 30 - 4 Prop 44 - - - - - 2 44 1 12 28 1 101 101 -
14 Dragons Won 28 - 6 Prop 49 - - - - - 1 64 2 15 27 - 127 127 -
15 Eels Lost 36 - 10 Prop 51 - - - - - 1 21 - 10 33 3 73 40 32
16 Sea Eagles Lost 0 - 66 Prop 53 - - - - - 1 38 - 12 27 2 90 82 8
17 Roosters Lost 16 - 22 Prop 51 - - - - - 1 50 1 13 25 4 109 109 -
18 Rabbitohs Lost 32 - 24 Prop 50 - - - - - 2 26 1 8 30 3 69 46 23

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 13 7 6 - 54% - - - 13 282 10 235 18 793 61.00 86 298 22.9
Panthers 2019 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - 38 2 32 3 95 47.00 8 33 16.5
Panthers 2020 2 2 - - 100% - - - - 35 - 23 1 91 45.00 - 27 13.5
Warriors 2020 6 3 3 - 50% - - - 6 200 8 153 18 500 83.00 27 178 29.7
Bulldogs 2021 12 1 11 - 8% - - - 11 472 12 317 31 1,100 91.00 72 393 32.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers
2018
2020
2020
2020
17 10 7 - 59% - - - 13 354 12 290 22 980 57.00 95 354 20.8
Warriors 2020 2020 6 3 3 - 50% - - - 6 200 8 153 18 500 83.00 27 178 29.7
Bulldogs 2021 2021 12 1 11 - 8% - - - 11 472 12 317 31 1,100 91.00 72 393 32.8

Latest

Team Mates