Large Background Image
Greg Eastwood Profile Image

Greg Eastwood

Lock

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Weight:
112 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
10 March 1987
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Beast
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
02 September 2005
Round:
26
Previous Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Manurewa Marlins
Biography:

The Kiwi International enters his ninth season in the blue and white and as kid he idolised Ruben Wiki and Stacey Jones. The ‘Beast’ suffered some health issues leading into the season when a heart murmur was diagnosed by doctors, but he has maintained full fitness and has added impetus to the forward pack coming off the bench.

Career

Appearances
239
Tries
30

2018 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
11
Average Hit Ups
5
Post Contact Metres
278.5

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
140
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
52.3
Total Running Metres
679

Fantasy

Total Points
215
Average Points
16.5

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 18 - 36 Interchange 18 - - - - - - 3 - 3 13 3 14 15 -
5 Raiders Lost 26 - 10 Interchange 31 - - - - - 4 23 1 6 18 2 59 60 -
6 Cowboys Won 10 - 27 Interchange 18 - - - 1 - 1 23 - 8 10 2 66 51 12
7 Roosters Lost 0 - 6 Interchange 28 - - - - - - 40 - 16 14 - 91 84 -
8 Panthers Lost 22 - 14 Interchange 18 - - - - - 2 7 - 4 9 1 22 22 -
15 Titans Lost 10 - 32 Interchange 20 - - - - - 1 24 - 6 9 1 43 44 -
16 Knights Won 16 - 36 Interchange 10 - - - - - 1 14 - 3 3 - 22 22 -
17 Raiders Lost 28 - 32 Interchange 19 - - - - - - 7 - 5 11 3 28 23 -
19 Eels Lost 14 - 8 Interchange 19 - - - - - - 27 - 11 9 - 70 47 14
20 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 4 Interchange 22 - - - - - - 19 - 4 16 - 45 45 -
21 Broncos Won 36 - 22 Interchange 22 - - - - - 1 51 - 12 6 - 114 103 11
22 Sea Eagles Lost 18 - 6 Interchange 25 - - - - - - 22 1 7 11 1 61 62 -
23 Warriors Won 27 - 26 Interchange 16 - - - - - 1 19 - 4 11 - 38 39 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2005 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - 1 - - 8 3 19 19.00 - - -
Broncos 2006 16 8 8 - 50% 6 - 24 84 5.25 - 42 - 7 148 35 1,118 69.88 127 - -
Broncos 2007 22 9 13 - 41% 5 - 20 32 1.45 - 53 - 11 496 83 1,180 53.64 24 - -
Broncos 2008 25 15 9 1 60% 4 - 16 29 1.16 - 51 - 20 544 61 1,749 69.96 - - -
Bulldogs 2009 23 16 7 - 70% 3 - 12 13 0.57 - 44 - 39 431 44 1,872 81.39 18 - -
Bulldogs 2011 15 6 9 - 40% - - - - - - 10 - 9 261 39 1,025 68.33 - - -
Bulldogs 2012 24 17 7 - 71% 3 - 12 - - - 36 - 15 428 47 1,870 77.92 - - -
Bulldogs 2013 19 11 8 - 58% 1 - 4 88 4.63 - 20 670 9 360 32 1,713 90.16 123 - -
Bulldogs 2014 24 14 10 - 58% 4 - 16 113 4.71 1 33 820 15 543 35 2,164 90.18 94 714 29.8
Bulldogs 2015 24 14 10 - 58% 2 - 8 31 1.28 - 18 841 3 539 48 2,182 90.95 104 738 30.8
Bulldogs 2016 18 9 9 - 50% 2 - 8 27 1.49 - 29 481 18 398 42 1,446 80.36 30 578 32.1
Bulldogs 2017 15 6 9 - 40% - - - 41 2.71 1 11 375 11 243 27 990 66.03 107 326 21.7
Bulldogs 2018 13 5 8 - 38% - - - - - - 11 278 2 140 13 679 52.27 38 215 16.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2009 2018 175 98 77 - - 15 - 60 312 1.78 212 3,466 121 3,343 327 13,943 79.00 515 2,594 23.0
Broncos 2005 2008 64 32 31 1 - 15 - 60 145 2.27 147 - 38 1,196 182 4,066 63.00 151 - -

Latest

Team Mates