You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Chris Smith Profile Image

Chris Smith

2nd Row

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
16 January 1994
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Darwin, NT
Age:
27
Nickname:
Smitty
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
05 September 2015
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
26
Previous Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
Nightcliff Dragons
Biography:

Born in Darwin, Smith played his junior rugby league for the Nightcliff Dragons and arrived at Belmore midway through the 2018 season after moving from the Sydney Roosters where he spent two seasons.

The hard-running back rower played 20 NRL games in 2019 and was a real find for the club.

The 26-year old provided impact from the interchange and averaged 51.6 running metres and 22 tackles, as well as a tackle efficiency of 85.6%.

In 2020 he managed only three games after being hampered by a knee injury for the majority of the season. A member of the 2019 and 2020 Indigenous All Stars teams.

Career

Appearances
27
Tries
1

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2015 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - 13 - 107 107.30 - 23 23.0
Roosters 2016 1 - 1 - - - - - - - 10 2 39 39.60 - 9 9.0
Roosters 2017 1 1 1 - 50% - - - - - 18 1 20 10.00 - 18 9.0
Bulldogs 2018 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - 13 - 49 49.00 - 20 20.0
Bulldogs 2019 20 10 10 - 50% - - - - 8 444 51 1,031 51.00 28 474 23.7
Bulldogs 2020 3 1 2 - 33% 1 - 4 - - 80 11 183 61.00 - 91 30.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2015 2015 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - 13 - 107 107.00 - 22 22.0
Roosters 2016 2017 2 - 2 - - - - - - - 28 3 59 19.00 - 27 9.0
Bulldogs 2018 2020 24 12 12 - 50% 1 - 4 - 8 537 62 1,264 52.00 28 585 24.4

Latest

Team Mates