You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Brandon Wakeham Profile Image

Brandon Wakeham

Halfback

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
172 cm
Date of Birth:
11 January 1999
Weight:
78 kg
Birthplace:
Kogarah, NSW
Age:
23
Nickname:
Wakes
Debut Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
30 June 2019
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
15
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Chester Hill Hornets
Biography:

Wakeham, a local junior from Chester Hill, is a graduate of the club's Harold Matthews, SG Ball and Youth High Performance teams and was named SG Ball Player of the Season in 2017.

He made his NRL debut against the Sharks in 2019 and managed three games in his first season in the top squad.

22 year-old Wakeham played in 10 matches for the Bulldogs last season in the halves.

He also represented Fiji with distinction in 2019, playing in all three Test matches, including a memorable performance against Samoa, when he kicked five goals and had a hand in setting up two tries.

This led to him being nominated for the 2019 Golden Boot Award for Best International Male Player.

Wakeham re-signed with the club for a further two years, keeping him at Belmore until the end of the 2022 season.

Career

Appearances
25
Tries
2

2022 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
2
Average Kicking Metres
52.6

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
3
Receipts
113

Defence

Tackles Made
57
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
28
Total Running Metres
113

Fantasy

Total Points
94
Average Points
23.5

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Sea Eagles Lost 13 - 12 Halfback 66 1 - 4 112 - - - - 12 1 40 20 1 69 - -
4 Storm Lost 44 - 0 Halfback 80 - - - 81 2 - - 1 6 2 50 22 2 29 - -
5 Panthers Lost 12 - 32 Interchange 7 - - - - - - - - 1 - 9 1 - 4 4 -
6 Rabbitohs Lost 36 - 16 Interchange 47 - - - 18 - 1 - - - - 14 14 1 9 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2019 3 2 1 - 67% 1 - 4 354 118.07 - - 1 2 101 58 17 145 48.00 - 89 29.7
Bulldogs 2020 10 2 8 - 20% - 4 8 2,501 250.13 57.14% 4 3 1 394 195 26 337 33.00 15 340 34.0
Bulldogs 2021 8 3 5 - 38% - - - 1,006 125.80 - 5 5 5 277 155 23 358 44.00 - 256 32.0
Bulldogs 2022 4 - 4 - - 1 - 4 211 52.65 - 2 1 3 113 57 4 113 28.00 - 94 23.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2019 2022 25 7 18 - 28% 2 4 16 4,072 150.83 57.14% 11 10 11 885 465 70 953 35.00 15 779 31.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs respect and honour the Darug and Eora nations, who are the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.