You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Ava Seumanufagai Profile Image

Ava Seumanufagai

Prop

Bulldogs

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
02 June 1991
Weight:
114 kg
Birthplace:
Wellington, NZ
Age:
30
Nickname:
Avis
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
22 March 2013
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
3
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Junior Club:
Wainuiomata Lions
Biography:

Seaumanufagai arrived at Belmore on a train and trial contract over the summer having spent the past two seasons playing for Leeds in England and was part of their Challenge Cup win against Salford in 2020.

The prop forward played 118 games in the NRL across six seasons with the Wests Tigers and Cronulla Sharks before leaving for the English Super League at the end of the 2018 season.

Ava is an experienced forward who will provide depth in the middle of the field for the Bulldogs.

Career

Appearances
140
Tries
5

2022 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
1
Average Hit Ups
4.3
Post Contact Metres
144

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
80
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
45
Total Running Metres
272

Fantasy

Total Points
96
Average Points
16

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Cowboys Won 4 - 6 Prop 37 - - - - - - 63 - 12 20 - 129 129 -
2 Broncos Lost 10 - 16 Interchange 16 - - - - - - 3 - 1 10 1 13 13 -
5 Panthers Lost 12 - 32 Interchange 20 - - - - - - 37 - 5 14 1 43 24 19
6 Rabbitohs Lost 36 - 16 Interchange 12 - - - - - - 20 - 5 10 - 42 42 -
8 Roosters Won 16 - 12 Interchange 21 - - - - - - 16 - 5 14 3 30 30 -
9 Raiders Lost 14 - 4 Interchange 14 - - - - - 1 5 - 4 12 1 13 13 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2013 17 6 11 - 35% 1 - 4 8 416 2 312 16 1,144 67.34 252 174 10.0
Wests Tigers 2014 23 9 14 - 39% - - - 11 648 1 390 24 1,599 69.56 242 420 18.0
Wests Tigers 2015 23 8 15 - 35% 1 - 4 18 819 1 443 11 2,184 94.97 453 697 30.0
Wests Tigers 2016 24 11 13 - 46% 1 - 4 9 790 2 539 17 2,512 104.67 505 778 32.0
Wests Tigers 2017 18 4 14 - 22% 2 - 8 13 708 1 410 16 1,856 103.12 297 592 32.0
Sharks 2018 13 8 5 - 62% - - - 3 332 - 197 5 870 66.98 173 270 20.0
Bulldogs 2021 16 3 13 - 19% - - - 12 560 1 337 19 1,393 87.00 208 465 29.1
Bulldogs 2022 6 2 4 - 33% - - - 1 144 - 80 6 272 45.00 19 96 16.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2013 2017 105 38 67 - 36% 5 - 20 59 3,381 7 2,092 84 9,283 88.00 1,737 2,876 27.4
Sharks 2018 2018 13 8 5 - 62% - - - 3 332 - 197 5 870 66.00 173 261 20.1
Bulldogs 2021 2022 22 5 17 - 23% - - - 13 704 1 417 25 1,666 75.00 228 561 25.5

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs respect and honour the Darug and Eora nations, who are the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.