Bulldogs 2019 Junior Rep Teams and Draw Confirmed

The Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs can confirm their Tarsha Gale Cup, Harold Matthews and SG Ball squads for the 2019 season.

Along with the teams being finalised, NSWRL have also announced the draws for all three grades ahead of the opening weekend kicking off on Saturday 9 February.

The Bulldogs junior representative sides open their season with matches against the Newcastle Knights at Belmore Sports Ground.

Each competition will run for nine rounds before a four-week finals series in early April with the Grand Final held in May.

The Tarsha Gale Cup features 10 teams with the eleven-a-side format playing alongside the existing SG Ball Cup and Harold Matthews Cup.

The Tarsha Gale Cup enters its third season and continues to provide a pathway for emerging female stars.

In 2019, the SG Ball competition has been expanded to 17 teams with the Victoria Thunderbolts making a return for the first time since 2014.

TARSHA GALE CUP SQUAD:

Addyson Winterstien, Anjali  Mence, Annalee Silva, Ava Katselos , Faith Tupa, Georgia Sansin Matthews, Grace Marie Yarak, Jade Less, Jana–Mia Pepe, Lataisiyah Malasia, Lianimishay Mahara, Meaghan McCauley, Mia Enright, Precious Papalii, Shaylee  crowe, Soko Kioa –Lucy , Stephanie Baker, Syprus Lakisoe Mapunar, Tamika Tohia, Taylania Russell Martin, Teearna Sedman , Tima Tapugao, Tori Barham

HAROLD MATTHEWS SQUAD:

Adam Lababidi, Anthony Baptista, Bilal Yacizi, Billy Danine, Dave Aumau, Iverson Teo, Jaylen Tuitama, Joash Papaali, Joe O'Neil, Jone Vakalolo, Josese Lanyon, Lajuan Vito, Malachi Harimat-Vaine, Natrell Tawa, Paul Alomoti, Pharrel Zimmerman, Semisi Lavulo, Soloman Akama, Soloman Lanivia, Solomone Saukuru, Trieste Winitana, Turoa Williams, Tusi Aonga, Tyrece Fatuimau, William Tuitupou

Two train-on players:

Christian Emelio, Isaiah Liufalani

SG BALL SQUAD:

Adam Agah, Andrew Hadchiti, Apisalome Saukuru, Billy Hamawi, Chris Patolo, Compton Fuatimau, Cooper Talau, Danny Ghantous, Diego Bravo-Graham, Faga Autagavaia, Issam Merhi, Jackson Topine, James Valevatu, Jazzaah Schaafhausen, Joshua Kalati , Joshua Parke, Khalad Rajab, Kurt Picken, Latrell Siegwalt, Liam Barton, Lipoi Hopoi, Manoa Veikoso, Moses Vuki, Mosese Pope, Will Saunders

Two train-on players:

Billie Mohamed, Louie Yehia

BULLDOGS REGULAR SEASON DRAW

Round 1 – Saturday 9 February:

SG Ball: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Newcastle Knights, Belmore Sports Ground, 2pm
Harold Matthews: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Newcastle Knights, Belmore Sports Ground, 12.30pm
Tarsha Gale: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Newcastle Knights, Belmore Sports Ground, 11am

Round 2 – Saturday 16 February:

SG Ball: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v South Sydney Rabbitohs, Belmore Sports Ground, 1.30pm
Harold Matthews: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v South Sydney Rabbitohs, Belmore Sports Ground, 12pm
Tarsha Gale: Penrith Panthers v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Panthers Stadium, 10.30am

Round 3 – Saturday 23 February:

SG Ball: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Victoria Thunderbolts, Belmore Sports Ground, 1.30pm
Harold Matthews: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v St George Dragons, Belmore Sports Ground, 12pm
Tarsha Gale: Illawarra Steelers v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Collegians Sporting Complex, 10am

Round 4– Saturday 2 March:

SG Ball: Sydney Roosters v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Henson Park, 11.30am
Harold Matthews: Sydney Roosters v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Henson Park, 10am
Tarsha Gale: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Canberra Raiders, New Era Stadium, 12pm

Round 5 – Saturday 9 March:

SG Ball: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Manly Sea Eagles, Belmore Sports Ground, 1.30pm
Harold Matthews: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs BYE
Tarsha Gale: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Sydney Roosters Indigenous Academy, Belmore Sports Ground, 12pm

Round 6 – Saturday 16 March:

SG Ball: Central Coast Roosters v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Morry Breen Oval, 4.40pm
Harold Matthews: Central Coast Roosters v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Morry Breen Oval, 3.30pm
Tarsha Gale: St George Dragons v Canterbury-Bankstown, Scarborough Park, 9.30am    

Round 7 – Saturday 23 March:

SG Ball: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Parramatta Eels, Belmore Sports Ground, 2pm
Harold Matthews: Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs v Parramatta Eels, Belmore Sports Ground, 12:30pm
Tarsha Gale: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Parramatta Eels, Belmore Sports Ground, 11am

Round 8 – Saturday 30 March:

SG Ball: Western Suburb Magpies v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Hillier Oval, 12pm
Harold Matthews: Western Suburb Magpies v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Hillier Oval, 10.30am
Tarsha Gale: Wests Tigers v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Hillier Oval, 9am

Round 9 – Saturday 6 April:

SG Ball: North Sydney Bears v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, North Sydney Oval, 1:30pm
Harold Matthews: North Sydney Bears v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, North Sydney Oval, 12pm
Tarsha Gale: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Cronulla Sharks, TBA

*Please note that fixture details are subject to change throughout the season.