World Cup team lists: Week 2

All the official 21-man line-ups for the second week of the 2017 Rugby League World Cup. Teams will be reduced to 17 an hour before kick-off on game day.

France v Australia: Canberra Stadium, Friday 8pm (AEDT)

France

1 Mark Kheirallah 
2 Fouad Yaha 
3 Bastien Ader 
4 Olivier Arnaud 
5 Ilias Bergal 
6 Remy Marginet
7 Theo Fages (c) 
8 Maxime Herold
9 Eloi Pelissier 
10 Julian Bousquet 
11 Benjamin Garcia 
12 Benjamin Jullien 
13 Jason Baitieri 
14 Thibault Margalet
15 Mickael Rouch
16 Romain Navarrete
17 John Boudebza

18 Lucas Albert
19 Antonio Maria
20 Nabil Djalout
21 Lambert Belmas

 

Australia

1 Billy Slater
2 Tom Trbojevic
3 William Chambers
4 Joshua Dugan
5 Josh Mansour
6 Michael Morgan
7 James Maloney
8 Jordan Mclean
9 Cameron Smith (c)
10 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
11 Wade Graham
12 Tyson Frizell
13 Joshua Mcguire
14 Cameron Munster
15 Felise Kaufusi
16 Aaron Woods
17 David Klemmer

18 Valentine Holmes
19 Matthew Gillett
20 Boyd Cordner
21 Dane Gagai

 

Match officials: Referee: Robert Hicks; Touch judges: Chris Sutton and Mark Craven; Video referee: James Child.

New Zealand v Scotland: Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch, 5pm Saturday (3pm AEDT) 

New Zealand

1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
2 Jason Nightingale
3 Dean Whare
4 Brad Takairangi
5 Peta Hiku
6 Te Maire Martin
7 Shaun Johnson
8 Martin Taupau
9 Elijah Taylor
10 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
11 Kenny Bromwich
12 Joseph Tapine
13 Adam Blair
14 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
15 Russell Packer
16 Addin Fonua-Blake
17 Danny Levi 

18 Thomas Leuluai
19 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
20 Simon Mannering
21 Jordan Rapana

 

 

Scotland

1 Alex Walker
2 Lewis Tierney
3 Ben Hellewell
4 Lachlan Stein
5 Matthew Russell
6 Danny Brough (c)
7 Oscar Thomas
8 Luke Douglas
9 Danny Addy 
10 Ben Kavanagh
11 Jarred Anderson 
12 Dale Ferguson
13 James Bell
14 Kane Bentley
15 Sam Brooks 
16 Brandan Wilkinson
17 Johnny Walker

18 Andrew Bentley
19 Callum Phillips
20 Shane Toal
21 Frankie Mariano 

 

Match officials: Referee: Henry Perenara; Touch judges: Belinda Sleeman and Chris McMillan; Video referee: Steve Chiddy.

Tonga v Samoa: Waikato Stadium, Waikato, 7.30pm Saturday (5.30pm AEDT) 

Tonga

1 William Hopoate
2 Daniel Tupou
3 Michael Jennings
4 Solomone Kata
5 David Fusitu’a 
6 Tuimoala Lolohea
7 Mafoa'aeata Hingano
8 Andrew Fifita
9 Siliva Havili
10 Sio Siua Taukeiaho
11 Manu Ma'u
12 Sika Manu (c)
13 Jason Taumalolo
14 Sione Katoa
15 Sam Moa
16 Peni Terepo
17 Ben Murdoch-Masila

18 Ukuma Ta’ai
19 Manu Vatuvei 
20 Konrad Hurrell
21 Samisoni Langi

 

 

Samoa

1 Young Tonumaipea
2 Ricky Leutele
3 Timoteo Lafai
4 Joseph Leilua
5 Ken Maumalo
6 Joseph Paulo
7 Ben Roberts
8 Junior Paulo
9 Jazz Tevaga
10 Herman Ese'ese
11 Joshua Papalii
12 Frank Pritchard (c)
13 Leeson Ah Mau
14 Fa'amanu Brown
15 Zane Musgrove
16 Sam Lisone
17 Bunty Afoa

18 Sam Tagataese
19 Frank Winterstein 
20 Jarome Luai
21 Matthew Wright

 

Match officials: Referee: Ben Cummins; Touch judges: David Munro and Tim Roby; Video referee: Jared Maxwell.

England v Lebanon: Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney, Saturday 8pm (AEDT)

England 

1 Jonny Lomax 
2 Jermaine McGillvary 
3 Kallum Watkins 
4 John Bateman 
5 Ryan Hall 
6 Gareth Widdop 
7 Luke Gale 
8 Chris Hill 
9 Josh Hodgson 
10 James Graham 
11 Ben Currie 
12 Elliott Whitehead 
13 Sean O'Loughlin (c) 
14 Alex Walmsley 
15 Chris Heighington 
16 Thomas Burgess 
17 James Roby

18 George Williams
19 Mike McMeeken
20 Mark Percival 
21 Stefan Ratchford

 

 

Lebanon 

1 Daniel Abou-Sleiman
2 Travis Robinson 
3 Adam Doueihi
4 Jason Wehbe 
5 Abbas Miski 
6 Mitchell Moses 
7 Robbie Farah (c) 
8 Tim Mannah 
9 Michael Lichaa 
10 Alex Twal 
11 Chris Saab 
12 Ahmad Ellaz 
13 Nick Kassis 
14 Mitchell Mamary 
15 Ray Moujalli
16 Jamie Clark
17 Jason Wehbe

18 Elias Sukkar
19 Anthony Layoun
20 Andrew Kazzi
21 James Elias

 

Match officials: Referee: Ben Thaler; Touch judges: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski and Liam Moore. Video referee: Phil Bentham.


Italy v USA: Townsville Stadium, Townsville, 4pm Saturday (5pm AEDT)

Italy

1 James Tedesco
2 Mason Cerruto
3 Justin Castellaro
4 Nathan Milone
5 Josh Mantellato
6 Terry Campese
7 Ryan Ghietti
8 Paul Vaughan
9 Joseph Tramontana
10 Daniel Alvaro
11 Joel Riethmuller
12 Mark Minichiello (c)
13 Nathan Brown
14 Christopher Centrone
15 Brendan Santi
16 Shannon Wakeman
17 Jayden Walker

18 Gavin Hiscox
19 Richard Lepori
20 Christophe Calegari
21 Gioele Celerino

 

 

USA

1 Corey Makelim
2 Ryan Burroughs
3 Junior Vaivai
4 Jonathan Alley
5 Bureta Faraimo
6 Kristian Freed
7 Tui Samoa
8 Eddy Pettybourne
9 David Marando
10 Mark Offerdahl (c)
11 Danny Howard
12 Matt Shipway
13 Nicholas Newlin
14 Sam Tochterman-Talbott
15 Fotukava Malu
16 Steve Howard
17 Gabriel Farley

18 Charles Cortalano
19 Joe Eichner
20 David Ulch
21 Joshua Rice

 

Match officials: Referee: Ashley Klein; Touch judges: James Child and Adam Gee; Video referee: Robert Hicks.

Papua New Guinea v Ireland: Oil Search National Football Stadium, Port Moresby, 4pm Saturday (5pm AEDT)

Papua New Guinea

1 David Mead (c)
2 Justin Olam
3 Kato Ottio
4 Nene Macdonald
5 Garry Lo
6 Ase Boas
7 Watson Boas
8 Stanton Albert
9 Kurt Baptiste
10 Luke Page
11 Rhyse Martin
12 Willie Minoga 
13 Paul Aiton
14 James Segeyaro
15 Wellington Albert
16 Stargroth Amean
17 Enock Maki

18 Moses Meninga
19 Lachlan Lam
20 Nixon Putt
21 Wartovo Puara

 

 

Ireland

1 Scott Grix
2 Shannon Mcdonnell
3 Ed Chamberlain
4 Michael Morgan
5 Liam Kay
6 Api Pewhairangi
7 Liam Finn (c)
8 Brad Singleton
9 Michael Mcillorum
10 Kyle Amor
11 Louie Mccarthy-Scarsbrook
12 Oliver Roberts
13 George King
14 Tyrone Mccarthy
15 James Hasson
16 Joe Philbin
17 Anthony Mullaly

18 Will Hope 
19 Joe Keyes
20 Matty Hadden
21 Jack Higginson

 

Match officials: Referee:  Matt Cecchin; Touch judges: Chris Butler and Michael Wise; Video referee: Bernard Sutton.

Fiji v Wales: Townsville Stadium, Townsville, 6.30pm Sunday (7.30pm AEDT) 

Fiji 

1 Kevin Naiqama (c) 
2 Suliasi Vunivalu 
3 Taane Milne 
4 Akuila Uate 
5 Marcelo Montoya 
6 Jarryd Hayne 
7 Henry Raiwalui 
8 Ashton Sims 
9 Apisai Koroisau 
10 Eloni Vunakece
11 Viliame Kikau 
12 Brayden Wiliame
13 Tui Kamikamica 
14 Joe Lovodua 
15 Jacob Saifiti 
16 Junior Roqica
17 Petero Benjamin Nakubuwai 

18 James Storer 
19 Pio Seci 
20 Salesi Faingaa
21 Sitiveni Moceidreke

 

Wales

1 Elliot Kear
2 Rhys Williams 
3 Michael Channing
4 Christiaan Roets
5 Regan Grace
6 Courtney Davies
7 Danny Ansell
8 Craig Kopczak (c)
9 Steve Parry
10 Philip Joseph
11 Rhodri Lloyd
12 Joe Burke 
13 Morgan Knowles
14 Matty Fozard
15 Matthew Barron 
16 Ben Evans
17 Dalton Grant

18 Josh Ralph
19 Ben Morris
20 Gavin Bennion
21 Andrew Gay 

 

Match officials: Referee: Chris Kendall; Touch judges: Mark Craven and Chris Sutton; Video referee: Phil Bentham.