The 2016 Four Nations tournament is coming to you this October and November with International bragging rights up for grabs.

It is the one of biggest international Rugby League tournaments to come to the UK in five years which features host nation England, World Cup holders Australia, No.1 ranked team in the world New Zealand and Scotland.

Six venues will be used during this year’s Four Nations including Lightstream Stadium, Hull, The John Smith’s Stadium, Huddersfield, Ricoh Arena, Coventry, Zebra Claims Stadium, Workington, London Stadium, London – with the final being played at one of the most iconic stadiums in world sport, Anfield, Liverpool.

England will be looking to go one better than the 2014 Four Nations under new Coach Wayne Bennett, when they narrowly missed the final and build on their series win over the Kiwis in 2015.

Scotland will feature in the Four Nations for the first time and will go into the tournament as underdogs despite being boosted by a few NRL stars.

The Kiwis begin their Four Nations title defence against host nation England and after suffering a heavy 20-point defeat at the hands of the Kangaroos in Perth, the number one ranked team in the world will back their ability to stand up in big tournaments.

Meanwhile, the Kangaroos will feature five debutants in their opening game against Scotland and with no semi-finals in the short tournament, a win with a number of new faces will be important to Coach Mal Meninga as he looks to give those players who didn’t feature in the win over the Kiwis in Perth some game time.

CONFIRMED SQUADS

AUSTRALIA:

Cameron Smith (capt.), Darius Boyd, Shannon Boyd, Boyd Cordner, Cooper Cronk, Josh Dugan, Blake Ferguson, Jake Friend, Matt Gillett, Valentine Holmes, Greg Inglis, David Klemmer, James Maloney, Josh Mansour, Trent Merrin, Michael Morgan, Matt Moylan, Justin O’Neill, Matt Scott, Sam Thaiday, Jonathan Thurston, Jake Trbojevic, Aaron Woods.
 

NEW ZEALAND:

Jesse Bromwich (capt.), Gerard Beale, Adam Blair, Lewis Brown, Greg Eastwood, James Fisher-Harris, David Fusitu’a, Tohu Harris, Shaun Johnson, Jordan Kahu, Solomone Kata, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Thomas Leuluai, Isaac Luke, Te Maire Martin, Manu Ma’u, Jason Nightingale, Kevin Proctor, Jordan Rapana, Joseph Tapine, Jason Taumalolo, Martin Taupau, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, Dallin Watene-Zelezniak.
 

ENGLAND:

Sam Burgess (capt.), John Bateman, Kevin Brown, George Burgess, Thomas Burgess, Daryl Clark, Mike Cooper, Liam Farrell, Luke Gale, James Graham, Ryan Hall, Chris Hill, Josh Hodgson, Jonny Lomax, Jermaine McGillvary, Mark Percival, Stefan Ratchford, Dan Sarginson, Scott Taylor, Stevie Ward, Kallum Watkins, Elliot Whitehead, Gareth Widdop, George Williams.
 

SCOTLAND:

Danny Addy, Euan Aitken, Ryan Brierly, Sam Brooks, Danny Brough, Tyler Cassel, Lachlan Coote, Luke Douglas, Dale Ferguson, Ben Hellewell, Liam Hood, Ben Kanavagh, Kane Linnett, Ryan Maneely, Frankie Mariano, Billy McConnachie, Kieran Moran, Brett Phillips, Callum Phillips, Sheldon Powe-Hobbs, Matthew Russell, Lewis Tierney, Dave Scott, Adam Walker.

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE:

Saturday, October 29 (6am): Australia v Scotland, KC Lightstream Stadium, Hull

Sunday, October 30 (12:30am): England v New Zealand, The John Smith’s Stadium, Huddersfield

Sunday, November 6 (4:30am): England v Scotland, Ricoh Arena, Coventry

Sunday, November 6 (7am): New Zealand v Australia, Ricoh Arena, Coventry

Saturday, November 12 (7am): New Zealand v Scotland, The Zebra Claims Stadium, Workington

Monday, November 14 (1am): England v Australia, London Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London

Monday, November 21 (1:30am): Final, Anfield, Liverpool.

Full Season Memberships Available NOW!

WHERE TO WATCH:

Channel Nine has the broadcasting rights to the Four Nations tournament in Australia.