Williams returns for Knights Clash

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs back rower Tony Williams has today been named in the squad to take on the Newcastle Knights at Hunter Stadium on Saturday afternoon.

Williams injured his hamstring in the lead up to the Round 20 match against the Cowboys and after missing the past two matches, the Cabramatta junior is ready to return on Saturday. Williams has been named on the interchange bench with Raymond Faitala-Mariner elevated into the starting side, replacing the injured Greg Eastwood (hamstring).

Halfback Moses Mbye is expecting the Knights to put in a lot of effort on Saturday.

“You can’t be going up to Newcastle complacent,” Mbye said. “The preparation this week will be the same as any other week and we definitely have a number of things that we need to work on.

“They’ve got a number of young players in their side who are improving every week. They will be looking to put in a strong performance so we need to be wary of that.”

NRL v Knights

Hunter Stadium

Saturday, 6 August

3.00pm

NSW Cup v Mounties

Aubrey Keech Reserve

Friday, 5 August

7.00pm

NYC v Knights

Hunter Stadium

Saturday, 6 August

10.40am

1. Will Hopoate

1. Brad Abbey

1. Josh Bergamin

2. Brett Morris

2. Marcelo Montoya

2. Bailey Simonsson

3. Josh Morris

3. Kerrod Holland

3. Kiko Manu

4. Curtis Rona

4. Ruebenn Rennie

4. Jake Gleeson

5. Sam Perrett

5. Tyrone Phillips

5. Jason Finau

6. Josh Reynolds

6. Matt Frawley

6. Adam Keighran

7. Moses Mbye

7. Harry Siejka

7. Connor Jones

8. Aiden Tolman

8. Makahesi Makatoa

8. Peter Tiatia

9. Michael Lichaa

9. Craig Garvey

9. Will Kerr

10. James Graham ©

10. Lloyd Perrett

10. Jayden Okunbor

11. Josh Jackson

11. Lamar Liolevave

11. D’Rhys Miller

12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner

12. Asipeli Fine

12. Luis Strickland

13. David Klemmer

13. Adam Elliott

13. Mario El Boustani

 

 

 

14. Sam Kasiano

14. Bronson Garlick

14. Jerry Leasi

15. Danny Fualalo

15. Ray Moujalli

15. James Clark

16. Tony Williams

16. George Tsikrikis

16. Lopeti Mafi

17. Tim Browne

17. Graham Clark

17. Hayden Ashcroft

 

23. Jake Kamire

 

 

 

 

Coach: Des Hasler

Coach: Andrew Patmore

Coach: Ben Anderson