Australia and NZ Teams Annonuced

Australia and New Zealand have named their sides for the first match of the four nations.

Holden Kangaroos coach Tim Sheens has today named the following squad to play in the Four Nations match against New Zealand at Suncorp Stadium on Saturday, 25 October.

No.

Player

NRL Club

Junior Club

1.

Greg Inglis

South Sydney Rabbitohs

Bowraville Tigers

2.

Josh Mansour

Penrith Panthers

St Johns/Kingsgrove Colts

3.

Michael Jennings

Sydney Roosters

St Marys/West City Tigers

4.

Dylan Walker

South Sydney Rabbitohs

Mascot Jets

5.

Daniel Tupou

Sydney Roosters

Berala Bears/Guildford Owls

6.

Daly Cherry-Evans

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Mackay Brothers

7.

Cooper Cronk

Melbourne Storm

Souths Acacia

8.

Aaron Woods

Wests Tigers

Leichhardt Juniors

9.

Cameron Smith (c)

Melbourne Storm

Logan Brothers

10.

Sam Thaiday

Brisbane Broncos

Townsville Brothers

11.

Beau Scott

Newcastle Knights

Picton Magpies

12.

Ryan Hoffman

Melbourne Storm

Campbelltown Collegians

13.

Greg Bird

Gold Coast Titans

West Maitland Red Dogs/ Maitland Pumpkin Pickers

14.

Robbie Farah

Wests Tigers

Enfield Federals/Leichhardt Wanderers

15.

Aidan Guerra

Sydney Roosters

Townsville Brothers

16.

Josh Papalii

Canberra Raiders

Logan Brothers

17.

Corey Parker

Brisbane Broncos

Logan Brothers

18.

Boyd Cordner

Sydney Roosters

Old Bar Pirates

19.

David Klemmer

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

All Saints

20.

Sione Mata’utia

Newcastle Knights

Raymond Terrace/South Newcastle

Blockbusting forward Jason Taumalolo and teenage wing Dallin Watene-Zelezniak have been named for their NZ Kiwis debuts in the 2014 Four Nations opener against Australia at Brisbane’s Suncorp Stadium.

Coach Stephen Kearney has also re-united Kieran Foran and Shaun Johnson in the halves, with veteran utility Thomas Leuluai starting at hooker.

Watene-Zelezniak’s inclusion is subject to a fitness test on a foot injury picked up in training early this week. He continues a proud family tradition in the Kiwis – great-grandfather Steve Watene is a former national team captain and lends his name to the NZ Player of the Year award.

“Dallin is an exciting young prospect, who we think will play many tests for the Kiwis in the future,” says Kearney. “He’s brought a lot of youthful energy to the camp this week, but we’ll have to wait and see how his foot mends up.”

Taumalolo finally gets his chance to take the field for the Kiwis, after filling a non-playing role at the 2012 Anzac Test.

“His performances over the past year, but particularly over the last two months of the NRL, have been very consistent,” says Kearney.

“Jason’s always been there or thereabouts. He had an opportunity to get picked for the Anzac Test before he injured a shoulder and he’s also been a Junior Kiwi.”

Utility Lewis Brown also returns to the side, coming off the bench, after a three-year absence.

“I feel like this group has a good balance about it and we’ve certainly trained very well over the last couple of days, so you can feel the combinations starting to come together.” says Kearney.

The full squad line-up for Saturday’s encounter (6.45pm Queensland time) is:

1-Peta Hiku, 2-Jason Nightingale, 3-Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 4-Dean Whare, 5-Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 6-Kieran Foran, 7-Shaun Johnson, 8-Jesse Bromwich, 9-Thomas Leuluai, 10-Adam Blair, 11-Simon Mannering (captain), 12-Kevin Proctor, 13-Jason Taumalolo

Interchange: 14-Lewis Brown, 15-Greg Eastwood, 16-Martin Taupau, 17-Tohu Harris, 18-Suaia Matagi