You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

Board of Directors

The following Directors have been elected to serve on the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Football Club Board.

John Khoury (Chairman)

  • Director of Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs Rugby League Club Limited since February 2018
  • Chair of the CBJRL Sub Committee since February 2018
  • Deputy Chairperson of the CBJRL Appeals Committee since February 2019
  • Chief Technology Offcer at Allied Pinnacle since March 2019
  • GM of Technology, Change Management & Sales Operations at Hills Limited July 2017 - March 2019
  • 2017 Rugby League World Cup community ambassador and SBS media tournament correspondent
  • Chief Technology Offcer at Allied Pinnacle August 2015 - July 2017
  • National IT Business Platforms & Project Manager at Cater Care December 2014 - August 2015
  • IT Manager - APAC Region at Zodiac Marine & Pool October 2006 - December 2014
  • Technical Business Manager at Infotron, Techway and MaxeTrade 1993 – 2006
  • UNSW (AGSM) Business and Technology, Business and Technology Specialisation
  • Diploma of Information Technology, Information Technology Prince2 Project Management
  • Diploma of Management, Business Administration and Management
  • Advanced Certifcate in Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Former CBJRL player, coach and team manager at Greenacre Grasshoppers, St John’s Eagles and St Christopher’s Panania

Joseph Thomas (Deputy Chairman)

  • Director of Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs Rugby League Club Limited since October 2018.
  • Member of Bulldogs Ambassadors Club – Former Chairman 2007 - 2012
  • Former player of Bulldogs Rugby League Club Ltd - Premiership Winner 1988
  • Owner and Director of CEJ Fashion Promotions P/L – Est. Oct 1999

Adrian Turner

  • Director of Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs Rugby League Club Limited since February 2020
  • Over 20 years senior management experience for large corporates across 4 industries (Hospitality, Financial Services, Utilities and Transport)
  • Senior Manager Financial Governance at Transport for NSW since October 2022
  • Associate Member - Governance Institute of Australia (AGIA) 2019 to 2022
  • Fellow – Governance Institute of Australia (FGIA) October 2022 - present
  • Member of Director Institute 2013 to present
  • Master of Business Administration (MGSM)
  • Master of Management (MGSM)
  • Post Graduate Diploma of Management (MGSM)

Peter Mortimer

  • Director of Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs Rugby League Club Limited since October 2018.
  • Player Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 1977 to 1988
  • Marketing Manager Canterbury Bankstown Bulldog 1986 until 1992
  • Chief Executive Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 1992 - 1993
  • Founder and owner of Mortimer’s Wines Pty Ltd Orange since 1995
  • Sales Manager Prime Television 1993 to 2003
  • Manager WIN Television Orange 2004 until 2010
  • Director Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 2002 to 2004
  • Director Mortimer’s Australian Wines Export division 2016

Jim Koutsouklakis

  • Senior Finance Professional with more than 20 years’ experience in Finance & Business Advisory;
  • Director – Canterbury League Club (since March 2020);
  • Managing Director – Alpha One Advisory; Commercial and Residential Finance Broking;
  • Diploma of Finance & Mortgage Broking Management;
  • Certificate IV in Finance & Mortgage Broking;
  • Member – Mortgage & Finance Association of Australia;
  • Senior Manager – ANZ Banking Group (2007 – 2018);
  • Master of Business - Sports Management (Deakin University);
  • Executive Course in Leadership & Negotiation (Harvard School of Law);
  • Diploma in Advanced Insolvency Law & Practice (University of Southern Queensland);
  • Bachelor of Commerce (Macquarie University).

Andrew Gifford

  • Andrew, a CPA for 30 years, is an experienced Finance Director and Member of the Australian Institute of Management, who has been an independent Member of the Football Club Finance, Risk and Audit Committee since 2018.

Peter McMahon

  • Peter, brings previous Football Club Board experience, having been a Director from 2011 - 2018, in addition to sitting on the Canterbury League Club Board between 2014-18. He is also one of Australia's leading Real Estate lawyers.